concurring:
[…] Id. (emphasis added). Indeed, the court held the same would be true “[ejven if the Workers voluntarily paid the two percent gross wage assessments.” Id. at 1202.
This focus on “contractors” in general is all wrong. Davis-Bacon prevents a worker from returning part of his wages to the particular contractor who pays him, or to an agent or subcontractor of that contractor; it is not about preventing workers from giving part of their wages to contractors in general. Cf. 40 U.S.C. § 3142(c)(3) (providing that funds may be withheld from “the contractor” to pay “the difference between the rates of wages required by the contract to be paid laborers and mechanics on the work and the rates of wages received by the laborers and mechanics and not refunded to the contractor or subcontractors or their agents”) (emphasis added); 29 C.F.R. § 3.5(d)(3) (permitting certain deductions, with DOL’s approval, provided that “[n]o profit or other benefit is otherwise obtained, directly or indirectly, by the contractor or subcontractor or any affiliated person in the form of commission, dividend, or otherwise”)