dissenting.
[…] Further examination of the statute’s text, context, and legislative history confirms that understanding. The statute that became ORS 166.250(l)(b) was originally enacted in 1925. Or Laws 1925, ch 260, § 5. That statute made it “unlawful for any person within this state to carry concealed upon his person or within any vehicle which is under his control or direction any pistol, revolver or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person * * Id. In 1999, when the Court of Appeals decided State v. Williams, 161 Or App 111, 984 P2d 312 (1999), ORS 166.250(l)(b) provided that “a person commits the crime of *771unlawful possession of a firearm if the person *** [c] arries concealed and readily accessible to the person within any vehicle which is under the person’s control or direction any handgun ***[.]” The defendant in Williams was a passenger in a vehicle in which a handgun was concealed.