dissenting.
[…] dissenting.
I respectfully dissent. In my view, ORS 166.250(l)(b) applies to drivers and passengers who are located entirely inside a vehicle and not to those persons, like defendant, who reach into a vehicle to place a handgun in or remove a handgun from a concealed location.
Under ORS 166.250(l)(b), a person commits the crime of unlawful possession of a handgun if the person knowingly “[pjossesses a handgun that is concealed and readily accessible to the person within any vehicle.” Relying on the rule of the last antecedent, the majority concludes that the adjectival phrase “within any vehicle” modifies the immediately preceding noun — person—and acknowledges that that phrase also may modify another preceding noun— handgun. 357 Or at 755. The majority is correct in both