dissenting.
[…] First, it eliminated the requirement that the vehicle be “under the person’s control or direction.” Id. at 759. Second, it changed the word “carry” to the word “possess” to “address the situation in which a handgun is concealed and readily accessible to a person within a vehicle, despite the fact that the person is not physically carrying the handgun.” Id. at 760. Thus, the legislature made the prohibition that had been applicable to a person who “[c] arries concealed and readily accessible to the person within any vehicle which is under the person’s control or direction any handgun,” ORS 166.250(l)(b) (1999), applicable to a person who “possesses a handgun that is concealed and readily accessible to the person within any vehicle.” ORS 166.250(l)(b).
When the legislature made those two changes, it eliminated the requirement that the person “within” the vehicle be a driver, but maintained the requirement that a person subject to the statute be “within” the vehicle.