Conzemius v. Conzemius, 2014 ND 5, ¶ 41, 841 N.W.2d 716 (quoting Becker v. Becker, 2011 ND 107, ¶ 15, 799 N.W.2d 58). Because income determinations for child support and spousal support require separate analyses, we will address Mary Ann Klein’s arguments regarding spousal support and child support separately.
A
[16] Mary Ann Klein argues the district court erred in its award of spousal support to her.
[¶ 7] Under N.D.C.C. § 14-05-24.1, the district court “may require one party to pay spousal support to the other party for any period of time.” This Court has disposed of the disadvantaged spouse doctrine in determining spousal support and reemphasized “the importance of a comprehensive analysis under the Ruff-Fischer guidelines.” Mertz v. Mertz, 2015 ND 13, ¶ 9, 858 N.W.2d 292 (quoting Sack v.