dissenting.
[…] In my view, the majority’s interpretation of section 20-1-119 is contrary to the plain meaning of the statute, elevates form over substance, and violates the principle that claims should be decided on the merits whenever possible. I must, therefore, respectfully dissent.
Section 20-1-119 provides as follows:
(a) In civil actions where comparative fault is or becomes an issue, if a defendant named in an original complaint initiating a suit tiled within the applicable statute of limitations, or named in an amended complaint filed within the applicable statute of limitations, alleges in an answer or. amended answer to the original or amended compilaint that a person not a party to the suit caused or contributed to the injury or damage for which the plaintiff seeks recovery, and if the plaintiffs cause or causes of action against that person would be barred by any applicable statute-of limitations but for the operation of this section, the plaintiff may, within ninety (90) days of the filing of the first answer or first amended answer alleging that person’s ■fault...:
[[Image here]]
(2) Institute a separate action against that person by filing a summons and complaint.
(Emphasis added.)