concurring in part and dissenting in part:
[…] Id.
The majority does not address the question of whether the 1992 agreement to satisfy the judgment was a “divorce or separation instrument,” but concludes that the Government met its burden of proving that the property transfer “was made to effect the division of [marital] property.” I will briefly explain why I believe the property transfer was not a “divorce or separation instrument” and then explain why I believe it is incorrect to conclude that the property transfer “was made to effect the division of [marital] property.”
A.
The term “divorce or separation instrument” appears in 26 U.S.C.A. § 71, which pertains to alimony and separate maintenance payments. That section defines “divorce or separation instrument,” as pertinent here, as “a decree of divorce or separate maintenance or a written instrument incident to such a decree.” 26 U.S.C.A. § 71(b)(2)(A) (West 1988). It is undisputed that the settlement agreement is not a decree of divorce or separate maintenance.