dissenting:
[…] dissenting:
The Coal Industry Retiree Health Benefit Act of 1992 (the “Coal Act”), 26 U.S.C. § 9701 et seq., requires “signatory operators” to pay to the United Mine Workers of America Combined Benefit Fund (the “Combined Fund”) specified healthcare premiums for retired coal miners who have been “assigned” to the signatory operators by the Commissioner of Social Security. See id. § 9704. The amount of premiums payable by a signatory operator is fixed by the number of retirees assigned to the signatory operator under § 9706. See id. § 9704(b)(1). And section 9706(a) provides, in relevant part, that the Commissioner of Social Security “shall, before October 1, 1993, assign each coal industry retiree who is an eligible beneficiary to a *439signatory operator.” (Emphasis added). If not so assigned, the retirees must nevertheless be paid benefits by the Combined Fund from its funds. See id. § 9703.