Reyes v. City of Lynchburg
[…] So the quite serious question which confronts the courts in many such cases does not exist here.

Also, no question is made in this case of any burden of proof required by the City to support the denial of a parade permit, the third Freedman requirement.

The district court held that the available Virginia procedures for judicial review of the denial of parade permits complied with the second Freedman requirement, that of available expeditious judicial review. While it is true that in Virginia, under Virginia Code § 15.2-1404, “[e]very locality may sue or be sued in its own name in relation to all matters connected with its duties,” thus opening the door for litigation in such cases, it is of even more importance that the extraordinary remedy of mandamus is available in such cases as this, both in the circuit courts, which are courts of general jurisdiction, and also even in the Supreme Court of Virginia, as a court of