Before the Telecommunications Act of 1996 came along, telephone service in a local calling area was provided by a single local
[…] The 1996 Act ended the monopoly system and opened local telephone markets to competition. Congress, of course, recognized that a new carrier would not be able to break into a local market if it had to bear the prohibitive costs of building an entire telephone network. See MCI Telecomm. Corp. v. Bell Atl.-Pa., 271 F.3d 491, 498 (3d Cir.2001). Section 251 of the Act therefore requires an incumbent local carrier to share its network and services, on reasonable rates and terms, with a competing carrier seeking to enter a local telephone market. 47 U.S.C. § 251.
A competing carrier may enter a local market by interconnecting with the network of the incumbent local carrier. Interconnection allows “for the transmission and routing of telephone exchange service and exchange access.” Id. § 251(c)(2)(A). The duty to interconnect is coupled with other duties set forth in § 251, including the “duty [of all local carriers] to establish *359reciprocal compensation arrangements for the transport and termination” of telephone calls. Id. § 251(b)(5).