concurring in part and dissenting in part:
[…] WorldCom, Inc. v. FCC, 288 F.3d 429, 430 (D.C.Cir.2002). The D.C. Circuit remanded, without vacating, the order "[b]e-cause there may well be other legal bases for adopting the rules chosen by the [FCC]” for compensating ISP-bound calls. Id.
. Maryland law appears to confer to the PSC the authority to enforce interconnection agreements, see Md.Code Ann., Pub. Util. Cos. § 2-113(a)(1)(h) ("The Commission shall ... enforce compliance with the requirements of law by public service companies ....”); id. § 2-112(b)(2) ("The Commission has the implied and incidental powers needed or proper to carry out its functions under this article”); id. § 2-112(c) ("The powers of the Commission shall be construed liberally”).