concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] See Md. Code Ann., Fin. Inst. § 12-405. Up until October 1, 2002, Maryland punished a violation of the licensing requirement as a misdemeanor. Md.Code Ann., Fin. Inst. § 12-424 (repealed 2002). On October 1, 2002, however, a new penalty provision replaced the old, making it a felony to “knowingly and willfully ” violate the Maryland licensing requirement. Md.Code Ann., Fin. Inst. § 12-430 (emphasis added).
Despite the knowing and willful scienter elements required by the amended Maryland statute, the majority reasons that due to language added by 2001 amendments to § 1960, this intent need not be established to convict under § 1960(b)(1)(A). The majority concludes that the final phrase of § 1960(b)(1)(A) — “whether or not the defendant knew that the operation was required to be licensed or that the operation was so punishable” — obviates the knowing and willful requirements of Maryland law. I cannot agree.
Under the plain language of § 1960(b)(1)(A), a crime is committed only if the operation of the business without a license is “punishable as a misdemeanor or a felony under State law.” 18 U.S.C. § 1960(b)(1)(A).