Affirmed by published opinion. Judge KING wrote the majority opinion, in which Judge WILKINSON joined. Judge NIEMEYER wrote a dissenting opinion.
[…] Marshall v. Miller, 302 N.C. 539, 276 S.E.2d 397, 403 (1981).
Of importance to a judicial assessment of whether a North Carolina insurer’s conduct was unfair or had the capacity or tendency to deceive is North Carolina’s Insurance Unfair Trade Practices Act (the “IUTPA”). See N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 58-63-1 to -70. As relevant here, the IUTPA, which applies only to the insurance industry, precludes an insurer from, among other conduct, “[n]ot attempting in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair and equitable settlements of claims in which liability has become reasonably clear.” Id. § 58-63-15(11)®. The IUT-PA also bars an insurer from “[m]aking ... any ... statement misrepresenting the terms of any policy issued or to be issued ... for the purpose of inducing or tending to induce such policyholder to lapse, forfeit, or surrender his insurance.” Id. § 58-63-15(1). Significantly, the Supreme Court of North Carolina has authorized trial courts to look to the IUTPA for examples of conduct that constitute unfair or deceptive acts or practices under the UDTPA. See Gray v. N.C. Ins.