Affirmed by published opinion. Judge KING wrote the majority opinion, in which Judge WILKINSON joined. Judge NIEMEYER wrote a dissenting opinion.
[…] S. Atl. Ltd. P’ship of Tenn., L.P. v. Riese, 284 F.3d 518, 535 (4th Cir.2002). We review a jury’s factual findings on a UDTPA claim “in the light most favorable to the prevailing party, and ‘[i]f, with that evidence, a reasonable jury could return a verdict in favor of plaintiffs, [we] must defer to the judgment of the jury, even if [our] judgment on the evidence differs.’ ” Id. (quoting Duke v. Uniroyal Inc., 928 F.2d 1413, 1417 (4th Cir.1991)).
Finally, we review for abuse of discretion a district court’s award of attorneys’ fees under the UDTPA. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-16.1 (“[T]he presiding judge may, in his discretion, allow a reasonable attorney fee to the duly licensed attorney representing the prevailing party, such attorney fee to be taxed as a part of the court costs and payable by the losing party .... ”); see also Shell Oil Co. v. Commercial Petroleum, Inc., 928 F.2d 104, 108 n. 6 (4th Cir.1991); Blankenship v. Town & Country Ford, Inc., 174 N.C.App. 764, 622 S.E.2d 638, 643 (2005).
III.
In its appeal, National Union makes four basic contentions of error.