United States v. Douglas Chappell
[…] Chappell then pled guilty to speeding and was convicted of the impersonation charge. The magistrate judge imposed a $120 fine on the speeding charge. He imposed a sentence of six months probation, along with 40 hours of community service and a $250 fine, on the impersonation charge. Defendant appealed the magistrate judge’s rulings to the district court, which affirmed the rulings on all grounds. This appeal followed.

II.

On appeal, Chappell contends that Virginia Code § 18.2-174 violates the Free Speech Clause of the First Amendment. The statute provides:

Any person who shall falsely assume or exercise the functions, powers, duties and privileges incident to the office of sheriff, police officer, marshal, or other peace officer, or who shall falsely assume or pretend to be any such officer, shall be deemed guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.

Va.Code Ann. § 18.2-174. Chappell was not punished under the clause forbidding individuals from “falsely assuming] or exercising] the functions, powers, duties and privileges” of a law enforcement officer. He was convicted under the clause that prohibits “falsely assuming] or pretending] to ’be any such officer,” and his challenge focuses solely on this second clause.