United States v. Douglas Chappell
[…] His claim did not threaten the government’s interest in public safety and was easily debunked by the arresting officer. The arresting officer’s privacy was not invaded, nor was his safety, or anyone else’s, endangered. The arresting officer should not have taken a different course of action when Chappell claimed to be an off-duty police officer than he would have taken otherwise because even if Chappell had truly been a police officer, he should have received a citation all the same.

. It is important to note that the first part of Section 18.2-174, which prohibits "falsely as-sum[ing] or exercising] the functions, powers, duties and privileges incident to the office of sheriff, police officer, marshal, or other peace officer,” is not subject to constitutional challenge and that, accordingly, the majority opinion’s concern for invalidating a statute that "serves interests repeatedly acknowledged by the Supreme Court to be compelling” is misplaced.