United States v. Richard Olive
[…] The district court’s decision to exclude it based upon lack of relevance does not amount to an abuse of discretion.

C. Whether One of the Money Laundering Counts Should have Merged

As mentioned at the outset, defendant was convicted of two counts of money laundering in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1957, which prohibits “knowingly engaging] or attempting] to engage in a monetary transaction in criminally derived property of a value greater than $10,000 ... derived from specified unlawful activity.” 18 U.S.C. § 1957(a). One of these, Count 9, charged him with using criminally derived NFOA funds to pay an insurance agent a commission of $30,028.33. While he did not raise the issue at trial, defendant now contends that United States v.