FARRIS, J., delivered the opinion of the court, in which RYAN, J., joined. MOORE, J. (pp. 616-18), delivered a separate dissenting opinion.
[…] See California v. Grace Brethren Church, 457 U.S. 393, 408-10, 102 S.Ct. 2498, 2507-09, 73 L.Ed.2d 93 (1982); National Private Truck Council, Inc. v. Oklahoma Tax Comm’n, 515 U.S. 582, 586-88, 115 S.Ct. 2351, 2354-55, 132 L.Ed.2d 509 (1995).
. Tennessee derives the $20.50 for the disabled parking placard and vehicle registration from the amount charged for the registration of all Class C passenger motor vehicles. See Tenn.Code. Ann. § 55-21-103(b)(2)(A)(i) ("If the applicant has not applied for vehicle registration, then the cost of the placard shall be the same as the regular fee for passenger motor vehicles, as provided in § 55-4-111.”). The dissent reasons that the original enactment of the Disabled Drivers Law of 1975, which provided that the actual cost of the placard be paid by the disabled driver, tied the amount assessed to the costs of the program, and thus suggests that the purpose of the assessment was regulatory.