dissenting.
[…] (4) If applicable, the bureau of retirement systems in the department shall certify to the director of the department an amount equal to the difference between the estimate actuarial funding requirement for the next fiscal year and the sum of the estimated revenue to be received by the retirement system during the next fiscal year from employer contributions pursuant to section 303, court fees pursuant to section 304, and mandatory member contributions pursuant to section 305. The department shall submit the amount determined under this subsection in the executive budget to the legislature for appropriation in the next fiscal year.
Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 38.2302 (West 1997). See also § 38.2208 (stating that “[t]he retirement system shall draw its warrants upon the state treasury, payable out of funds of the retirement system, for the payment of retirement allowances, accumulated contributions, and the payment of salaries and other expenses necessary in the administration of the retirement system”). In my view, the foregoing provisions clearly reflect that the state considers the JRS a state agency, in the department of budget and management, §§ 38.2201(1), 38.2104(5), funded by the treasury, and not merely a political subdivision.