B & B Trucking, Inc. v. United States Postal Service
[…] A.

The United States Postal Service is an agency of the United States and thus enjoys sovereign immunity, except to the extent that it is waived. In 1970, Congress generally waived the postal service’s immunity by enacting the Postal Reorganization Act, which allows the postal service “to sue and be sued in its official name.” 39 U.S.C. § 401(1). The Act expressly gives the United. States district courts “original but not exclusive jurisdiction over all actions brought by or against the Postal Service.” 39 U.S.C. § 409(a); see also 28 U.S.C. § 1339 (providing an additional basis for federal district court jurisdiction over “any civil action arising under any Act of Congress relating to the postal service”).

In 1978, Congress enacted the Contract Disputes Act, 41 U.S.C. §§ 601-613, which divests federal district courts of subject matter jurisdiction over some contractual disputes involving the federal government. See, e.g., Campanella v. Commerce Exch.