CONCURRING IN PART, DISSENTING IN PART
[…] But what of the regulations? Do the federal Medicaid regulations broaden the requirement for a ban on balance billing to require the state not only to insure that the entity providing the service “not seek to collect from the individual,” but to require that the provider not seek to collect from anyone else either? Even though the service is one for which, in the words of the statute, “a third party is liable for payment”?
The bare language of the pertinent regulation, 42 C.F.R. § 447.15, unquestionably admits of this possibility. Departing from the structure of the statute, the regulation couches the requirement in these terms:
“A State plan must provide that the Medicaid agency must limit participation in the Medicaid program to providers who accept, as payment in full, the amounts paid by the agency plus any deductible, coinsurance or copayment required by the plan to be paid by the individual.”
It would not be unreasonable for a state Medicaid director to suppose that this language was intended to require that state plans unconditionally prohibit participating service providers from pursuing third-party tortfeasors for payment. See Rehabilitation Services of Virginia v.