The court ultimately found that Eden’s conduct did not rise to the level of demonstrating a knowing, intelligent waiver of all ownership or her privacy interest in the suitcase simply because the car was being towed. The United States appealed the decision of the district court to suppress the evidence exclusively on this issue of abandonment. The government does not challenge any other conclusions reached by the district court.
II.
This Court is vested with jurisdiction pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3731 which provides that the courts of appeals have jurisdiction over appeals from “a decision or order of a district court suppressing or excluding evidence.” The question wheth*421er property has been abandoned is a mixed question of law and fact. The district court’s factual findings are examined for clear error, while the legal determination of abandonment is reviewed de novo. United States v. Oswald, 783 F.2d 663, 665-66 (6th Cir.1986).