Kent Goldy v. Erica Tierney
[…] Id. at 688, 690, 104 S.Ct. 2052. Second, Goldy “must show that there is a reasonable probability that, but for counsel’s unprofessional errors, the result of the proceeding would have been different. A reasonable probability is a probability sufficient to undermine confidence in the outcome.” Id. at 694, 104 S.Ct. 2052.

III.

Michigan Compiled Laws § 750.224(l)(b) prohibits possession of a silencer. “Silencer” is defined in material part as, “A device for muffling, silencing, or deadening the report of a firearm.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.224(4)(a). In his opening statement, trial counsel argued Goldy’s position that the device in question was not a silencer but rather “a barrel extender, which ... is part of the conversion kit that transforms a pistol into a rifle.”