Kent Goldy v. Erica Tierney
[…] United States, 511 U.S. 600, 619, 114 S.Ct. 1793, 128 L.Ed.2d 608 (1994)).

The state court of appeals held that Goldy waived this argument because he did not object to the charge. People v. Goldy, No. 246501, 2004 WL 1392404, at *3 (Mich.Ct.App. June 22, 2004). The appellate court further commented, however, that “the general instruction that was given without objection was sufficient to inform the jurors of the elements of the offense.” Id. at *2. The state court result was not an unreasonable application of Strickland.

Michigan Compiled Laws § 750.224(l)(b) prohibits possession of a silencer, defined in material part as, “A device for muffling, silencing, or deadening the report of a firearm.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.224(4)(a) (emphasis added). That definition (“A device for ... ”) was incorporated in the jury instructions. As Goldy himself points out in his appellate briefing, “The word ‘for’ connotes intent.” See Lawson ex rel. Lawson v. Fortis Ins.