dissenting.
[…] I agree with the well-reasoned principles articulated in these cases and find them applicable to the present case. Further supporting their rationale is that Tennessee law makes it a crime “to intentionally prevent or obstruct anyone known to the person to be a law enforcement officer ... from effecting a stop, frisk, halt, arrest or search of any person, including the defendant, by using force against the law enforcement officer or another.” Tenn.Ct>de. *519Ann. § 39-16-602(a). The definition of “[f]orce ... shall be broadly construed to accomplish the purposes of this title[,]” Tenn.Code Ann. § 39 — 11—106(a)(12), and except for specific reasons, none of which are applicable here, “it is no defense to prosecution under this section that the stop, frisk, halt, arrest or search was unlawful.” Tenn.Code Ann. § 39-16-602(b). The Tennessee courts have held that “movements such as ‘twisting, turning, pulling away,’ and ‘flailing one’s arms’ while police officers are attempting to place a defendant in custody is sufficient force to sustain a conviction” under § 39-16-602(a). State v.