Greg Reeves v. City of Georgetown, Kentucky
[…] damages, and attorney’s fees and costs. The Appellees removed the case to federal court and moved

to dismiss under Rule 12(b)(6).

          The district court dismissed Reeves’ action, holding that § 2-147 was void because it

conflicted with Kentucky’s Home Rule Statutes, including KRS § 83A.130. The Home Rule

Statutes set forth the powers and duties of the mayor and the city council in cities such as

Georgetown that have adopted a mayor-council plan. Under the mayor-council plan, the executive

authority is “vested in and exercised by the elected council of the city.” KRS § 83A.130(3) & (11).

The Home Rule Statutes provides that the mayor “shall be the appointing authority with power to

appoint and remove all city employees, including police officers, except as tenure and terms of

employment are protected by statute, ordinance or contract and except for employees of the council.”

§ 83A.130(9).

                                                    2
Reeves v. City of Georgetown,
No. 12-6227

       The district court determined that § 2-147 did not simply “limit the mayor’s removal power”