James & Elizabeth Carlson v. City of Houston
[…] We reversed, finding the Homeowners’ pleadings contained sufficient facts to affirmatively demonstrate the district court’s jurisdiction under section 214.0012, and remanded for proceedings consistent with our opinion. See Carlson v. City of Houston, 309 S.W.3d 579, 589 (Tex.App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2010, no pet.) (Carlson I).

On remand, the City filed a motion for summary judgment, and Homeowners filed a motion for final judgment. On August 27, 2010, the district court held a hearing pursuant to section 214.0012. See Tex. Local Gov’t Code § 214.0012(f) (“Appeal in the district court shall be limited to a hearing under the substantial evidence rule. The court may reverse or affirm, in whole or in part, or may modify the decision brought up for review.”). The district court signed a final judgment on September 17, 2010, reversing the order to vacate. The City filed a motion for new trial, requesting to “better establish the record” for appeal, which the district court granted.