James & Elizabeth Carlson v. City of Houston
[…] PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Judicial Review of Order to Vacate. In a related lawsuit, Homeowners timely filed a petition for writ of certiorari in the 152nd District Court of Harris County on October 1, 2008, seeking judicial review of the order to vacate. See Tex. Local Gov’t Code § 214.0012(a) (“Any owner, lienholder, or mortgagee of record of property jointly or severally aggrieved by an order of a municipality issued under Section 214.001 may file in district court a verified petition setting forth that the decision is illegal, in whole or in part, and specifying the grounds of the illegality.”). Homeowners also requested a temporary restraining order and a temporary injunction. The district court signed an order on October 1 granting Homeowners’ request for a temporary restraining order.