James & Elizabeth Carlson v. City of Houston
[…] The City argues Homeowners never had this right because certificates of occupancy had not been obtained for buildings in the Park Memorial complex, as required by City ordinance. Assuming without deciding that the buildings in the complex were required to have certificates of occupancy and had none, the City cites no authority permitting the automatic eviction of Homeowners without due process for failure to obtain or display certificates of occupancy.9 See Tex. Local Gov’t Code § 214.001(a)(1) (allowing municipality to, “by ordinance, require the vacation [or] relocation of occupants ... of a building that is ... dilapidated, substandard, or unfit for human habitation and a hazard to the public health, safety, and welfare” subject to judicial review and due process requirements); see also Carlson II, 393 S.W.3d at 359 (holding City was required to follow procedure outlined by section 214.001); Carlson I, 309 S.W.3d at 588-89 (holding eviction under section 214.001 is subject to judicial review).