Bober, Estelle v. Glaxo Wellcome PLC
[…] Cf. Tudor, 224 Ill.Dec. 24, 681 N.E.2d at 8; Saunders, 214 Ill.Dec. 1036, 662 N.E.2d at 607-08. From such a perspective, the statements discouraging substitution can only be read to discourage users from making a substitution without consulting their physicians. So read, the statements do not falsely claim or imply that Zantac 75 cannot be substituted for Zantac 150. As a matter of law, none of the three statements on which Bober based his CFA claims is deceptive.

B

Alternatively, Glaxo argues that all three of the statements are protected by section 10b(l) of the CFA, which excludes from liability “actions ... specifically authorized by laws administered by any regulatory body or offices acting under statutory authority of this State or the United States.” 815 Ill. Comp. Stat. 505/10b(l). It also argues that the statements were “labeling” specifically authorized by the FDA under authority of the Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (FDCA),' 21 U.S.C. § 321 et seq.