Vorhees Ex Rel. Last Will & Testament of Brach v. Naper Aero Club, Inc.
[…] Takeoffs and landings are generally regarded as critical times in aircraft operations.

It is obvious that any such injunction would regulate flight in the air above plaintiffs property, which is what he seeks to do by prohibiting it. My disagreement with the majority is that I believe that the regulation of air flight is totally preempted by the federal government. See 49 U.S.C. § 40103(a)(1) (“The United States Government has exclusive sovereignty of airspace of the United States.”). The majority points out that this preemption has not been made as clearly as in other matters of federal preemption, federal labor law and federal pension law, both important areas of federal preemption.