BACKGROUND
[…] . The parlies have stipulated that these individuals are "disabled” within the meaning of the ADA and the Rehabilitation Act. R.45, Ex.E-1 at 8.
. Courts tend to look to the Rehabilitation Act's implementing regulations in interpreting other disability laws such as the ADA and the FHAA. See, e.g., Bragdon v. Abbott, 524 U.S. 624, 631-32, 118 S.Ct. 2196, 141 L.Ed.2d 540 (1998) (stating that courts are required to “construe the ADA to grant at least as much protection as provided by the regulations implementing the Rehabilitation Act”); see also 42 U.S.C. § 12201 ("Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, nothing in this chapter shall be construed to apply a lesser standard than the standards applied under title V of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. § 790 et seq.) or the regulations issued by Federal agencies pursuant to such title.”).
. The legislative history of the Fair Housing Amendments Act explains:
The Committee intends that the prohibition against discrimination against those with handicaps apply to zoning decisions and practices.