BACKGROUND
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 12101(a)(5) (emphasis added).
. Title I provides that an employer unlawfully discriminates by "not making reasonable accommodations to the known physical or mental limitations of an otherwise qualified indi*751vidual with a disability." 42 U.S.C. § 12112(b)(5)(A). Similarly, Title Ill's definition of discrimination includes "a failure to make reasonable modifications in policies, practices, or procedures, when such modifications are necessary to afford such goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations to individuals with disabilities.” Id. § 12182(b)(2)(A)(ii).
.See 42 U.S.C. § 12134(a) ("[T]he Attorney General shall promulgate regulations in an accessible format that implement this part."). The Attorney General’s regulations, Congress further directed, "shall be consistent with this chapter and with the coordination regulations ... applicable to recipients of Federal financial assistance under [§ 504 of the Rehabilitation Act]." Id. § 12134(b).
. The Supreme Court never has decided whether these regulations are entitled to the degree of deference described in Chevron, U.S.A. Inc. v. National Resource Defense Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 844, 104 S.Ct. 2778, 81 L.Ed.2d 694 (1984).