Hjortness Ex Rel. Hjortness v. Neenah Joint School District
[…] Therefore, it concluded, the placement decision was made without meaningful participation by the parents. This procedural violation denied Joel a free and appropriate public education. The panel majority opinion, contrary to the positions of the majority of other circuits, summarily concluded that this predetermination was appropriate under the IDEA.

The process sanctioned by the panel majority is also contrary to the regulations of the agency charged with the administration of the statute. The district court quoted 34 C.F.R. 300.552(c), in effect at the time of this incident, which stated that “[u]nless the IEP of a child with a disability requires some other arrangement, the child is educated in the school that he or she would attend if nondisabled.” 2006 WL 1788983 at *6. Subpart (c), however, should not be read without its preceding subpart, which notes: “The child’s placement ... [i]s based on the child’s IEP.” 34 C.F.R. 300.552(b)(2).