Burley v. U.S. Foods, Inc.
[…] In my *321view, this holding contradicts the long-standing rale that North Carolina courts must liberally construe the Workers’ Compensation Act in favor of providing relief to workers injured in the scope of their employment. Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.

The statute at issue here, N.C.G.S. § 97-36, governs when an employee may be entitled to compensation for a work-related accident that occurs outside North Carolina. Section 97-36 provides in relevant part:

Where an accident happens while the employee is employed elsewhere than in this State and the accident is one which would entitle him or his dependents or next of kin to compensation if it had happened in this State, then the employee or his dependents or next of kin shall be entitled to compensation... if the contract of employment was made in this State ....

N.C.G.S. § 97-36 (2013).