Facts and Procedural History
[…] {¶ 11} So, applied here, R.C. 4511.19 identifies South’s offenses as third-degree felonies. But more important for the question at hand, cross-referencing both R.C. 2929.13(G)(2) and 2941.1413, R.C. 4511.19 requires a sentencing court to impose a mandatory term of one to five years if an offender is convicted of a specification pursuant to R.C. 2941.1413. We turn, then, to the specification.
R.C. 2941.1413
{¶ 12} South was convicted of violating R.C. 2941.1413(A), which prescribes the repeat-offender specification an indictment must include in order to support “[imposition of a mandatory additional prison term of one, two, three, four, or five years upon an offender under” R.C. 2929.13(G)(2). In this way, this section simply repeats the one- to five-year mandatory additional prison term that R.C. 4511.19 prescribes. Both sections also refer to R.C. 2929.13, which we consider next.
R.C. 2929.13