Proactive Dealer Services, Inc. v. TD Bank
[…] In an action pursuant to UCC article 3, a bank opposing a customer’s motion for summary judgment as to its liability for payment of a forged instrument must submit evidence of the bank’s procedures that it used to detect forged signatures (see UCC 3-406; Mouradian v Astoria Fed. Sav. & Loan, 91 NY2d 124, 131 [1997]). Similarly, a bank opposing a customer’s mo*1220tion for summary judgment as to its liability for a breach of its duty of care to its customer under article 4 must submit evidence of “action or non-action consistent with clearing house rules ... or with a general banking usage not disapproved by this Article” (UCC 4-103 [3]; see UCC 4-406 [3]; see also J. Sussman, Inc. v Manufacturers Hanover Trust Co., 140 AD2d 668, 669 [1988]; Five Towns Coll. v Citibank, 108 AD2d 420, 427 [1985]).