concurring.
[…] Aka v. Jefferson Hospital Ass’n, Inc., 344 Ark. 627, 42 S.W.3d 508 (2001), 24 U. Ark. Little Rock L.Rev. 359 (2002).
. HB 1376 of 2015 included this statement of legislative intent:
The General Assembly encourages circuit judges and prosecuting attorneys to permit a woman charged under § 5-13-210 when the woman was carrying an unborn child in útero and. the commission of the offense resulted in the death of or other injury to that unborn child to enter into substance abuse treatment and rehabilitation as opposed to being convicted and sentenced under § 5-13-210.
. Appellant did argue that she could not be convicted of the crime because she failed to commit a voluntary act. Ark. Code Ann. § 5-2-204(a) (Repl. 2013) ("A person does not commit an offense unless his or her liability is based on conduct that includes a voluntary act”). Appellant even cited two cases from other jurisdictions to support this proposition. See State v. Armstard, 991 So.2d 116 (La. Ct. App. 2008); Johnson v. State, 602 So.2d 1288 (Fla. 1992). However, whether appellant committed a voluntary act per Ark.