in Re Mardigian Estate
[…] Because “the Legislature delegated the determination of public policy regarding the activities of the State Bar of Michigan to the judiciary pursuant to MCL 600.904... , conduct that violates the attorney discipline rules set forth in the rules of professional conduct violates public policy.” Id. at 92.

I would also note that while the majority cites the presumption of undue influence with respect to trusts *570and wills as a protection, the majority does not adequately address MCL 700.7410(1), governing trusts, which provides:

In addition to the methods of termination prescribed by [MCL 700.7411 to MCL 700.7414], a trust terminates to the extent the trust is revoked or expires pursuant to its terms, no purpose of the trust remains to be achieved, or the purposes of the trust have become impossible to achieve or are found by a court to be unlawful or contrary to public policy. [Emphasis added.]

MCL 700.2705 similarly provides: