In re the Detention of John H. Marcum
[…] In re Pers. Restraint of

Young, 122 Wn.2d 1,31,857 P.2d 989 (1993). The commitment proceeding focuses not

on the criminal culpability of past actions but on treating sexually violent persons for a

current abnormality and protecting society from the sexually violent acts associated with

that abnormality. Young, 122 Wn.2d at 21.

       A "sexually violent predator" is someone "convicted of or charged with a crime of

sexual violence and who suffers from a mental abnormality or personality disorder which

makes the person likely to engage in predatory acts of sexual violence." RCW

71.09.020( 18). The term "personality disorder" is defined as "an enduring pattern of

inner experience and behavior that deviates markedly from the expectations of the

individual's culture, is pervasive and inflexible, has onset in adolescence or early

adulthood, is stable over time and leads to distress or impairment." RCW 71.09.020(9).

The community protection act defines the term "mental abnormality" as "a congenital or

acquired condition affecting the emotional or volitional capacity which predisposes the

person to the commission of criminal sexual acts." RCW 71.09.020(8). "Predatory" acts

are those directed at strangers or individuals groomed by the offender for the purpose of

victimization. RCW 71.09.020(10).

                                              15 

No. 32118-5-III
In re Det. ofMarcum