In re the Detention of John H. Marcum
[…] 25
No. 32118-5-III
In re Det. ofMarcum


       Two of this court's decisions emphasize the difference between a conditional

release trial and an unconditional release trial: In re.Detention ofJones, 149 Wn. App.

16,201 P.3d 1066 (2009) and In re Detention ofBergen, 146 Wn. App. 515,195 P.3d

529 (2008). Unlike in a conditional release trial, the detainee in an unconditional release

trial contests his commitment criteria. Bergen, 146 Wn. App. at 533. Thus, the

detainee's change since commitment should control.

       The State's reading ofRCW 71.09.090( 4)(a) also conflicts with other sections of

the community protection act. For example, RCW 71.09.060(1) demands a sexually

violent predator be placed in DSHS custody "until such time as ... the person's condition

has so changed that the person no longer meets the definition of a sexually violent

predator." This language demands release of a person when he or she is no longer a

sexually violent predator, regardless of the lack of change since a less restrictive

alternative revocation proceeding.

       The State's interpretation ofRCW 71.09.090(4)(a) not only fails to distinguish