In re the Detention of John H. Marcum
[…] of a sexually violent predator or that a conditional release to a less
       restrictive alternative is in the person's best interest and conditions can be
       imposed to adequately protect the community.
                                                                                               Ir
                                                                                               ,

(Emphasis added.)
                                                                                               t

       The critical language in RCW 71.09.090(4)(a) declares: "only when evidence              I
                                                                                               f

exists, since the person's last commitment trial, or less restrictive alternative revocation
                                                                                               I
                                                                                               f
proceeding, of a substantial change in the person's physical or mental condition." 


(Emphasis added). The phrases "last commitment trial" and "less restrictive alternative
                                                                                               l
                                                                                               f