OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] As a result, the nominal ownership rule seems to apply a federal common law gloss to the proposition that state law controls the question of ownership. But it is not clear to us why there is any need for such a federal common law gloss since state law appears to makes adequate provision for depriving “nominal” or "straw” owners of full "ownership.” State fraudulent transaction law, alter-ego, or veil piercing doctrines, for example, allow creditors to look past legal fictions and interests to reach the properly of the "true" owner. See, e.g., West's F.S.A. § 726.105(l)(a) (under fraudulent conveyance law, "a transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor’s claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation: (a) with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor”).
We believe that the standing inquiry suggests that the question of determining ownership may in fact ultimately be governed by federal common law. Nevertheless, it is well established that federal common law may incorporate state law as the rule of decision. See United States v.