dissenting.
[…] The district court is the trier of fact in this case. An appellate court should not act as the factfinder, even where all evidence comes from documents. See Fed.R.Civ.P. 52(a) (“Findings of fact [by a trial judge], whether based on oral or documentary evidence, shall not be set aside unless clearly erroneous....”).
Enforcement of Plan Benefits
Mrs. Curcio argues that Capital promised to make available $150,000 in supplemental AD & D coverage, and that this promise is enforceable under the benefits enforcement section of ERISA. See 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(1)(B) (“A civil action may be brought ... by a participant or beneficiary ... to recover benefits due to him under the terms of his plan, to enforce his rights under the terms of the plan, or to clarify his rights to future benefits under the terms of the plan_”). Capital argues that it did not *240make such a promise, and that in any event its promises are unenforceable because Capital is neither a plan nor a fiduciary. The district court, relying on Gelardi agreed with Capital that ERISA permits liability only against plans and fiduciaries.