concurring and dissenting.
[…] 48 U.S.C. § 1613. [1995 U.S. App. LEXIS 31959, **23]
The Section provides:
Whenever a civil action is filed in a court as defined in section 610 of this title or an appeal. . . and that court finds there is a want of jurisdiction, the court shall, if it is in the interest of justice, transfer such action or appeal to any other such court, in which the action or appeal could have been brought at the time it was filed or noticed.
28 U.S.C. § 1631 (emphasis added).
"Court" is defined in § 610 as, "the courts of appeals and district courts of the United States, the United States District Court for the District of the Canal Zone, the District Court of Guam, the District Court of the Virgin Islands, the United States Court of Federal Claims, and the Court of International Trade." 28 U.S.C. § 610.
See S. Rep. No. 275,97th Cong., 1st Sess. 11 (1981), which explains the purpose of 28 U.S.C. § 1631 as follows: