OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] See, e.g., McGrady v. Chrysler Motors Corp., 46 Ill.App.3d 136, 4 Ill.Dec. 705, 360 N.E.2d 818, 821-22 (1977) (affirming an award of actual repair expenses where measuring value of vehicles as warranted upon delivery would be speculative); Nelson v. Logan Motor Sales, Inc., 179 W.Va. 539, 370 S.E.2d 734, 737 (1988) (reversing a ruling that repair costs were not evidence relevant to the value of the goods as accepted). Nothing in the UCC precludes such a measure; in fact, § 2-714(1) of the Uniform Commercial Code provides:
Where the buyer has accepted goods and given notification he may recover as damages for any nonconformity the loss resulting in the ordinary course of events from the seller’s breach as determined in any manner which is reasonable.
(emphasis added) (citation omitted).33