*223OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] IV. Conclusion
For the foregoing reasons, we will reverse and remand for proceedings consistent with this opinion.
Present: SLOVITER, Chief Judge, BECKER, STAPLETON, GREENBERG, SCIRICA, COWEN, NYGAARD, ALITO, LEWIS and McKEE, Circuit Judges, and SCHWARZER *, District Judge.. The comparative negligence statute, 42 Pa. Cons.Stat. Ann. § 7102(a), provides: "In all actions brought to recover damages for negligence resulting in death or injury to person or property, the fact that the plaintiff may have been guilty of contributory negligence shall not bar a recovery by the plaintiff or his legal representative where such negligence was not greater than the causal negligence of the defendant or defendants against whom recovery is sought, but any damages sustained by the plaintiff shall be diminished in proportion to the amount of negligence attributed to the plaintiff.”
.This analysis fails to recognize two differences between the assumption of risk doctrine and a duty analysis: (1) the burden of proof to establish duty lies with the plaintiff, Morena v.