dissenting, with whom Judge GREENBERG joins.
[…] It is for Congress, not the courts, to create exceptions or qualifications at odds with the LMRA’s plain terms: Packard Motor Car Co. v. NLRB, 330 U.S. 485, 490, 67 S.Ct. 789, 792, 91 L.Ed. 1040 (1947).
Section 302(a) of the LMRA, 29 U.S.C. § 186(a), on its face, makes it unlawful for any employer to pay any money or thing of value to any representative of its employees. As the majority recognizes, section 302(a), standing alone, prohibits the payments at issue in this case. Maj. Op., at 1053-54.
Section 302(a) contains several exceptions. Section 302(e)(1), 29 U.S.C. § 186(c)(1), renders section 302(a) inapplicable in respect to any money or other thing of value payable by an employer “to any representative of his employees, who is also an employee or former employee of such employer, as compensation for, or by reason of, his services as an employee of such employer.”
The majority concedes that the payments at issue in this ease are not payments to a current or former employee “as compensation for ... his services.” Maj.