concurring:
[…] . Title 18 U.S.C. § 2113(a) provides for a maximum imprisonment of 20 years. Title 18 U.S.C. § 2113(d) provides:
Whoever, in committing, or in attempting to commit, any offense defined in subsections (a) and (b) of this section, assaults any person, or puts in jeopardy the life of any person by the use of a dangerous weapon or device, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty-five years, or both.
On its face, this can be read as punishing bank robbers who engage in actual violence—specifically, assault—during the commission of their crime more severely than those who only threaten violence. This is not the correct reading of § 2113(d), however. In Simpson v. United States, 435 U.S. 6, 98 S.Ct. 909, 55 L.Ed.2d 70 (1978), the Supreme Court held that subsection (d) requires more than an assault and that “ ‘the phrase ‘by the use of a dangerous weapon or device' must be read, regardless of punctuation, as modifying both the assault provision and the putting in jeopardy provision.’ ” Id. at 11-12 n. 6, 98 S.Ct. at 912-13 n. 6. Hence, the goal of § 2113(d) is not to punish more severely the actual use of violence in bank robberies under § 2113(a), but