concurring:
[…] See Dissenting Op. at n. 2. Thus, it appears that the majority has rejected Rosen in theory but not in substance: it has fashioned from first principles a new rule that appears to mirror Rosen in every set of facts that has been known to arise. This being so, I see no reason to *558abandon our Rosen rule, with which five other circuits have agreed.
. I use the term "bank robbery” in the traditional sense. Traditional bank robbery is proscribed by the first paragraph of 18 U.S.C. § 2113(a) which provides:
[w]hoever, by force and violence, or by intimidation, takes, or attempts to take, from the person or presence of another, or obtains or attempts to obtain by extortion any property or money or any other thing of value belonging to, or in the case, custody, control, management, or possession of, any bank, credit union, or any savings and loan association.
While it has been suggested that a public official may be able to commit bank robbery by "extorting” bank funds without a threat of violence, I would not regard this as traditional bank robbery and I would take no position on the application of § 5K2.13 in such a case.