United States v. Nathan
[…] *204But this use of fraud is problematic. Smuggling by definition involves some element of fraud, and often occurs to further fraud. The statute to which Lander pled guilty, 18 U.S.C. § 542, states:

Whoever enters or introduces ... into the commerce of the United States any imported merchandise by means of any fraudulent or false invoice, declaration ... or by means of any false statement ... or by means of any false or fraudulent practice ... shall be fined for each offense under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.

Id. Likewise, 18 U.S.C. § 545, to which Nathan pled guilty, states:

Whoever knowingly and willfully, with intent to defraud the United States ... passes ... any false, forged, or fraudulent invoice ... or [wjhoever fraudulently or knowingly imports or brings into the United States, any merchandise contrary to law ... [s]hall be fined under this title....

Id.