United States v. Nathan
[…] The Court stated, “The focus and intent of the conduct underlying the crimes ... were to criminally and fraudulently deviate from the contract provisions entered into with the United States Government....” Elec-trodyne II, 28 F.Supp.2d at 268. Conceiving of the smuggling as a way to further that fraud, the Court treated the fraud as something that made the defendants’ smuggling case atypical.

*204But this use of fraud is problematic. Smuggling by definition involves some element of fraud, and often occurs to further fraud. The statute to which Lander pled guilty, 18 U.S.C. § 542, states:

Whoever enters or introduces ... into the commerce of the United States any imported merchandise by means of any fraudulent or false invoice, declaration ... or by means of any false statement ... or by means of any false or fraudulent practice ... shall be fined for each offense under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.

Id. Likewise, 18 U.S.C. § 545, to which Nathan pled guilty, states: