*240OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Pa. Stat. Ann. tit. 47, § l-104(d) (West 1997) (emphasis added); see also § 1-104(a) (“This act shall be deemed an exercise of the police power of the Commonwealth for the protection of the public welfare, health, peace and morals of the people of the Commonwealth and to prohibit forever the open saloon....”); Altshuler v. Pennsylvania Liquor Control Bd., 729 A.2d 1272, 1276-77 (Pa.Commw.Ct.1999) (“The purpose of the Liquor Code is not to promote the sale of liquor, rather it is to regulate and restrain the sale of liquor.”).