*240OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Only some of the plaintiffs have such licenses.
Highly relevant here is the extent to which Pennsylvania law limits the ability of a participant — e.g., a partner, member or shareholder' — -in one beer distributor to participate in another. See § 4-438 (“No *243person shall possess more than one class of license .... ”); § 4-443 (prohibiting interlocking ownership in various forms). In particular, the law restricts the ability of an individual to participate in companies that operate at the same level, although the parties debate the extent to which the law does so. See § 4-438(b) (“No person shall possess or be issued more than one distributor’s or importing distributor’s license.”); § 4-436(e) (application for brewed or malt beverage license must state “[t]hat the applicant is not, or in case of a partnership or association, that the members are not, or in the case of a corporation, that the officers or directors are not, in any manner pecuniarily interested, either