Syed v. Hercules, Inc.
[…] Manufacturers Hanover Leasing Corp., 912 F.2d 1197, 1207 (10th Cir.1990); Pierce County Hotel Employees & Restaurant Employees Health Trust v. Elks Lodge, 827 F.2d 1324, 1328 (9th Cir.1987); Dameron v. Sinai Hosp., 815 F.2d 975, 981 (4th Cir.1987). Because Delaware, in essence, has two statutes of limitation for contract disputes, however, we must determine which is more appropriate.

Delaware Code § 8106 establishes a three-year statute of limitations for general actions on a promise. See Goldman v. Braunstein’s, Inc., 240 A.2d 577, 578 (Del. 1968). Section 8106 provides:

No action to recover damages for trespass, no action to regain possession of personal chattels, ... no action based on a promise, ... shall be brought after the expiration of 3 years from the accruing of the cause of such action.

DelCode Ann. tit. 10, § 8106 (emphasis added). Delaware also has a more specific statute of limitations covering employment disputes, § 8111, which provides:

No action for recovery upon a claim of wages, salary, or overtime for work, labor or personal services performed, ... or for any other benefits arising from such work, labor or personal services performed ... shall be brought after the expiration of one year from the accruing of the cause of action on which such action is based.

DelCode Ann. tit. 10, § 8111 (emphasis added). In this case, the District Court applied § 8111, relying on Mitchell v. E.I. Dupont Denemours & Co., 310 A.2d 641, 642 (Del.1973).