OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The fact that a federal question permits removal does not go so far as to support the defendants’ contention that preemption applies. They argue that because the events complained of occurred in a federal court, the state claims are superseded and the plaintiffs are limited to the relief afforded by Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 11, 28 U.S.C. § 1927, and the inherent powers of a court as explicated in Chambers v. NASCO, Inc., 501 U.S. 32, 111 S.Ct. 2123, 115 L.Ed.2d 27 (1991).
Not surprisingly, the plaintiffs disagree. They rely on Pennsylvania’s Dragonetti Act, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8351 et seq., and common law, both of which provide a cause of action for the wrongful use of civil proceedings. The Act establishes liability when “[a] person who takes part in the procurement, initiation or continuation of civil proceedings against another” acts “in a grossly negligent manner” or without probable cause and primarily for an improper purpose. Id. § 8351(a).