*552OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Lincolnshire is correct in its observation that § 503(b)(3)(B) speaks only of a “creditor ... that recovers,” and says nothing about creditors’ committees. Amicus Brunstad submits that this is a mere technicality, for under section 102(7) of the Bankruptcy Act, “the singular includes the plural.” He reasons that, if all of the creditors could simultaneously bring an identical action, there is no reason to disallow the simpler step of allowing a representative committee to bring that same action, especially given the flexible authority in § 1103(c)(5) for committees to “perform such other services as are in the interest of those represented.” (Transcript of Oral Argument at 33.)