dissenting.
[…] Thus, because denial of summary judgment based on immunity from suit satisfies prongs one and three of the Cohen test, a defendant may immediately appeal such an order if prong two is satisfied (determining whether the order resolves an important issue entirely separate from the merits of the lawsuit).
In this context, the issues devolve to two: (1) are Ali and Gibbs claiming immunity from suit or liability; and (2) is the immunity issue separable from the merits of the lawsuit. The statutory section under which Ali and Gibbs claim immunity— 1 Pa. Cons.Stat. § 2310 — reads in part: “[T]he Commonwealth, and its officials and employees acting within the scope of their duties, shall continue to enjoy sovereign immunity and official immunity and remain immune from suit.” Id. (emphasis added). This plainly makes Pennsylvania employees acting in the scope of their official *41duties immune from suit and thus prongs one and three of the Cohen test are satisfied.
Whether immunity is separable from the merits of the lawsuit is a tougher issue. Gwiszcz v.