Farm Credit Services of Central Arkansas, PCA v. Arkansas
[…] See Graves v. New York ex rel. O’Keefe, 306 U.S. 466, 480, 59 S.Ct. 595, 598, 83 L.Ed. 927 (1939).

There is no provision in any statute, including 12 U.S.C. § 2077, which indicates an intent on the part of Congress to waive the PCAs’ tax immunity as federal instrumentalities. Therefore, the PCA’s, as instrumentalities of the United States, are immune to state taxation, and we affirm the district court’s judgment to that effect.

. The statute regarding taxation of production credit associations expressly designates them "instrumentalities” of the United States. In full, 12 U.S.C. § 2077 states:

Each production credit association and its obligations are instrumentalities of the United States and as such any and all notes, debentures, and other obligations issued by such associations shall be exempt, both as to principal and interest, from all taxation (except surtaxes, estate, inheritance, and gift taxes) now or hereafter imposed by the United States or any State, territorial, or local taxing authority, except that interest on such obligations shall be subject to Federal income taxation in the hands of the holder.

. "The PCA is an instrumentality of the United States. 12 U.S.C. § 2091 (1982).” Rohweder v. Aberdeen Prod. Credit Assoc., 765 F.2d 109, 113 (8th Cir.1985); see Schlake v. Beatrice Prod. Credit Assoc., 596 F.2d 278, 281 (8th Cir.1979).

. See infra note 5.

. See, e.g., United States v.