Michael J. Haley v. Nicolas P. Retsinas
[…] See Rouse v. Farmers State Bank, 866 F.Supp. 1191, 1207 (N.D.Iowa 1994). Even if the OTS fired him because he gave the memo to Plowman, they may have also fired him because he gave the memo, albeit indirectly, to the FDIC. Collateral es-toppel is therefore inappropriate in this case.

B. The “Request” Requirement

Section 1831j(a)(2) provides:

No Federal banking agency ... may discharge ... any employee ... because the employee (or any person acting pursuant to the request of the employee) provided information to any such agency ... or to the Attorney General regarding any possible violation of any law or regulation, gross mismanagement, a gross waste of funds, an abuse of authority, or a substantial and specific danger to public health or safety.

12 U.S.C. § 1831j(a)(2) (emphasis added). The statute includes the FDIC and the Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision in its definition of “Federal banking agency.” 12 U.S.C. § 1831j(e).