Michael J. Haley v. Nicolas P. Retsinas
[…] In the memo, Haley stated, among other things,

I cannot believe that Congress intended for the FIRREA legislation to be used as a pretext for removing a board of directors and management who have managed soundly and fulfilled all of their fiduciary responsibilities from an institution which is viable and poses no risk to the insurance fund. After all, this is America. The Federal government should not be permitted to take a profitable business away from anyone without a lengthy period of due process and until all reasonable alternatives are exhausted.

The language of section 1831j(a)(2) is broad. It refers to “information ... regarding any possible violation of any law or regulation, gross mismanagement, a gross waste of funds, an abuse of authority, or a substantial and specific danger to public health or safety.” After reviewing the memo, we cannot conclude that it does not contain “information regarding any possible violation of any law,” or, at least, information regarding “an abuse of authority” by the OTS; Accordingly, we find that Haley’s disclosure is protected by section 1831j(a)(2).