OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] C.
Under Pennsylvania law, a person is guilty of indecent assault if he or she “has indecent contact with the complainant or causes the complainant to have indecent contact with the person” and one of several triggering conditions is met, including, relevant to this case, that “the person does so without the complainant’s consent,” 18 Pa. Cons.Stat. § 3126(a)(1), or that “the complainant is less than 16 years of age and the person is four or more years older than the complainant and the complainant and the person are not married to each other,” id. § 3126(a)(8).2 Indecent contact *561is defined as “any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of the person for the purpose of arousing or gratifying sexual desire, in either person.” Id. § 3101.