OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Neither Mehboob nor the government contend that any of these other conditions apply; therefore we will focus, as do the parties, on (a)(1) and (a)(8).
. Pennsylvania law does provide a "mistake of age” defense to indecent assault. Section 3102 provides that "[w]hen criminality depends on the child’s being below a critical age older than 14 years, it is a defense for the defendant to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that he or she reasonably believed the child to be above the critical age.” 18 Pa.