CJN Ex Rel. SKN v. Minneapolis Public Schools
[…] R. 3525.0850, which requires that the “objective of any behavioral intervention must be that pupils acquire appropriate behavior and skills. It is critical that behavioral intervention programs focus on skills acquisition rather than merely behavior reduction or elimination.”

The HO also found the District failed to comply with Minn. R. 3525.1400, which requires that pupils receive education in “an atmosphere that is conducive to learning; and meet the child’s special physical, *649sensory, and emotional needs.” These administrative rules were adopted pursuant to Minn.Stat. § 121A.67, which requires the rules to “promote the use of positive approaches and must not encourage or require the use of aversive or deprivation procedures.”